News & Media

Hopman Cup 2013 (XXV)

Fernando Verdasco and Anabel Medina Garrigues celebrate an upset victory over the No.1 seeds.

Tournament details

Date: 29 December – 5 January 2013
Venue: Perth Arena
Surface: Plexicushion (hard)

Teams

[1] Serbia [2] United States [3] Italy [4] Spain
Novak Djokovic John Isner** Andreas Seppi Fernando Verdasco
Ana Ivanovic Venus Williams Francesca Schiavone Anabel Medina Garrigues
[5] Germany [6] South Africa [7] France [8] Australia
Tommy Haas Kevin Anderson Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Bernard Tomic
Andrea Petkovic* Chanelle Scheepers Mathilde Johansson Ashleigh Barty
*Tatjana Malek replaced the injured Andrea Petkovic after the first round.
**John Isner withdrew prior to the United States’ third Group B match versus Spain. He was replaced by Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS).

Results

Final: Saturday 5 January

[4] Spain d [1] Serbia 2-1

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-3 7-5

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-2

Anabel Medina Garrigues/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d Ana Ivanovic/Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6-4 7-5

Group A

[1] Serbia d [5] Germany 3-0

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d Tommy Haas (GER) 6-2 6-0

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d Tatjana Malek (GER) 6-0 6-1

Novak Djokovic/Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d Thanasi Kokkinakis*/Tatjana Malek (GER) 6-2 7-5 (Score stands as 6-0 6-0)

*Tommy Haas withdrew from the mixed doubles with an injured toe and was replaced by Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS).

 

[8] Australia d [3] Italy 2-1

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-3 7-5

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-0 6-3

Andreas Seppi/Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d Bernard Tomic/Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 2-6 6-4 [10-3]

 

[3] Italy d [5] Germany 2-1

Tommy Haas (GER) d Andreas Seppi (ITA) 7-6(3) 7-6(7)

Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d Tatjana Malek (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Andreas Seppi/Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d Tommy Haas/Tatjana Malek (GER) 6-4 7-5

 

[1] Serbia d [8] Australia 2-1

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6-4 6-4

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Novak Djokovic/Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d Bernard Tomic/Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-4 6-7(8) [10-8]

 

[1] Serbia d [3] Italy 2-1

Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d Francesca Schiavonne (ITA) 6-0 6-4

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-3 6-4

Francesca Schiavone/Andreas Seppi (ITA) d Ana Ivanovic/Novak Djokovic (SRB) 7-6(4) 6-4

[8] Australia d [5] Germany 3-0

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d Tommy Haas (GER) 7-6(6) 3-6 7-5

Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d Andrea Petkovic (GER) 6-4 ret. (Score stands as 6-0 6-0)

Bernard Tomic/Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d Tommy Haas/Andrea Petkovic (GER) w/o

Group B

[6] South Africa d [7] France 2-1

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)

Chanelle Scheepers/Kevin Anderson (RSA) d Mathilde Johansson/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-3 1-2 ret. (Score stands as 6-0 6-0)

[4] Spain d [2] United States 3-0 (due to John Isner’s withdrawal)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d Thanasi Kokkinakis* (representing Team USA) 7-6(4) 6-3 (Score stands as 6-0 6-0)

Venus Williams (USA) d Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-3 6-4 (Score stands as 0-6 0-6)

Fernando Verdasco/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d Thanasi Kokkinakis*/Venus Williams (USA) 6-1 6-3 (Score stands as 6-0 6-0)

* John Isner withdrew with a knee injury before play began. He was replaced by Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS).

 

[2] United States d [7] France 2-1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d John Isner (USA) 6-3 6-2

Venus Williams (USA) d Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 3-6 7-5 6-4

John Isner/Venus Williams (USA) d Jo-Wilfried Tsonga/Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-7(5) 6-2 [10-8]

Tuesday 1 January

 

[2] United States d [6] South Africa 2-1

Venus Williams (USA) d Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 4-6 6-2 6-3

Kevin Anderson (RSA) d John Isner (USA) 7-6(0) 7-6(5)

Venus Williams/John Isner (USA) d Chanelle Scheepers/Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-3 6-2

 

[4] Spain d [7] France 2-1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-5 6-3

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Fernando Verdasco/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d Jo-Wilfried Tsonga/Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-3 6-3


[4] Spain d [6] South Africa 2-1

Kevin Anderson (RSA) d Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-4

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-4 6-2

Fernando Verdasco/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d Kevin Anderson/Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-4 6-7(3)

Round robin results

Group A Won Lost Matches Sets Games
Won Lost Won Lost Won Lost
Serbia [1] 3 0 7 2 14 5 103 55
Australia [8] 2 1 6 3 14 8 104 64
Italy [3] 1 2 4 5 8 12 84 104
Germany [5] 0 3 1 8 5 16 49 117

 

Group B Won Lost
Matches Sets Games
Won Lost Won Lost Won Lost
Spain [4] 3 0 7 2 14 5 103 54
United States [2] 2 1 4 5 8 13 74 102
South Africa [6] 1 2 4 5 10 11 100 103
France [7] 0 3 3 6 9 12 88 106