News & Media

Hopman Cup 2011 (XXIII)

Big server John Isner and partner Bethanie Mattek-Sands beat the top seeded favourites Ana Ivanovic and Novak Djokovic for the title.

Dates: 1-8 January 2011

Venue: Burswood Dome, Perth

Teams

United States
Italy Australia Kazakhstan
John Isner Potito Starace Lleyton Hewitt Andrey Golubev
Bethanie Mattek-Sands Francesca Schiavone Alicia Molik Sesil Karatantcheva
France Great Britain
Serbia Belgium
Nicolas Mahut Andy Murray Novak Djokovic Ruben Bemelmans
Kristina Mladenovic Laura Robson Ana Ivanovic Justine Henin

Results

 Final

 

USA 2 d Belgium 1

Justine Henin d Bethanie Mattek-Sands 7-6(6) 6-3

John Isner d Ruben Bemelmans 6-3 6-4

Mattek-Sands/Isner d Henin/Bemelmans 6-1 6-3

 

Group A

Australia 2 d Belgium 1

Justine Henin d Alicia Molik 6-4 6-4

Lleyton Hewitt d Ruben Bemelmans 6-4 6-3

Molik/Hewitt d Henin/Bemelmans 1-6 6-3 10-8

 

Serbia 3 d Kazakhstan 0

Justine Henin d Sesil Karatantcheva 6-4 6-3

Ruben Bemelmans d Andrey Golubev 6-4 6-4

Henin/Bemelmans d Karatantcheva/Golubev 4-6 6-2 10-8

 

Serbia 3 d Australia 0

Ana Ivanovic d Alicia Molik 6-4 6-0

Novak Djokovic d Lleyton Hewitt 6-2 6-4

Ivanovic/Djokovic d Molik/Hewitt 6-7(5) 7-5 10-6

 

Australia 3 d Kazakhstan 0

Lleyton Hewitt d Andrey Golubev 6-3 6-3

Alicia Molik d Sesil Karatantcheva 6-3 6-2

Molik/Hewitt d Karatantcheva/Golubev 8-7(1)

 

Belgium 2 d Serbia 1

Justine Henin d Ana Ivanovic 6-4 6-3

Novak Djokovic d Ruben Bemelmans 6-3 6-2

Henin/Bemelmans d Ivanovic/Djokovic 3-6 6-4 10-4

 

Group B

Italy 2 d Great Britain 1

Francesca Schiavone d Laura Robson 7-5 6-3

Andy Murray d Potito Starace 7-5 6-1

Schiavone/Starace d Robson/Murray 6-7(1) 7-6(6) 10-2

 

USA 3 d France 0

Bethanie Mattek-Sands d Kristina Mladenovic 3-6 6-3 6-1

John Isner d Nicolas Mahut 6-3 7-6(5)

Mattek-Sands/Isner d Mladenovic/Mahut 2-6 6-3 10-8

 

USA 2 d Italy 1

Bethanie Mattek-Sands d Francesca Schiavone 6-4 6-4

John Isner d Potito Starace 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4

Schiavone/Starace d Mattek-Sands/Isner 6-7(5) 6-2 10-3

 

France 2 d Great Britain 1

Kristina Mladenovic d Laura Robson 6-4 3-6 6-0

Andy Murray d Nicolas Mahut 7-6(3) 7-6(4)

Mladenovic/Mahut d Robson/Murray 6-4 6-2

 

France 3 d Italy 0

Kristina Mladenovic d Francesca Schiavone 4-4 ret

Nicolas Mahut d Potito Starace 6-3 7-6(2)

Mladenovic/Mahut d Schiavone/Starace 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

 

USA 2 d Great Britain 1

Bethanie Mattek-Sands d Laura Robson 6-4 6-2

Andy Murray d John Isner 6-4 6-2

Mattek-Sands/Isner d Robson/Murray 6-0 6-0 (walkover)