News & Media

Hopman Cup 2002 (XIV)

Spanish veteran Aranxta Sanchez Vicario returns for the seventh time and teams up with Tommy Robredo to win the cup tens years after her first victory.

Date: 29 December – 5 January 2002

Venue: Burswood Entertainment Complex

Teams

Australia Switzerland United States France
Lleyton Hewitt Roger Federer Jan-Michael Gambill Arnaud Clement
Alicia Molik Miroslava Vavrinec Monica Seles Virginie Razzano
Argentina Spain Belgium Italy
Mariano Zabaleta Tommy Robredo Xavier Malisse Davide Sanguinetti
Paola Suarez Arantxa Sanchez Vicario Kim Clijsters Francesca Schiavone

Results

Final

Spain 2 d USA 1

Monica Seles d Aranxta Sanchez Vicario 6-1 7-6
Tommy Robredo d Jan Michael Gambill 6-3 2-6 7-6 (2)
Robredo/Sanchez Vicario d Gambill/Seles 6-4 6-2

Session 11

USA 2 d Belgium 1

Monica Seles d Kim Clijsters 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jan Michael Gambill d Xavier Malisse 7-6 7-6
Malisse/Clijsters d Gambill/Seles 7-6 6-2

Italy 2 d France 1

Francesca Schiavone d Virginie Razzano 1-1 ret
Arnaud Clement d Davide Sanguinetti 6-3 7-5
Sanguinetti/Schiavone d Clement/Razzano 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Session 10

Spain 3 d Australia 0

Aranxta Sanchez Vicario d Alicia Molik 6-0 6-0 (walkover)
Tommy Robredo d Lleyton Hewitt 6-0 6-0 (walkover)
Robredo/Sanchez Vicario d Hewitt/Molik 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Switzerland 2 d Argentina 1

Paola Suarez d Miroslava Vavrinec 6-2 3-6 6-2
Roger Federer d Mariano Zabaleta 6-2 6-3
Federer/Vavrinec d Zabaleta/Suarez 6-3 6-7 (3) 7-6 (4)
Session 9

Session 9

Belgium 2 v France 1

Kim Clijsters d Virginie Razzano 6-3 6-2
Xavier Malisse d Arnaud Clement 3-6 6-3 6-3
Clement/Razzano d Malisse/Clijsters 1-6 6-3 10-6

Session 8

Italy 2 d USA 1

Francesca Schiavone d Monica Seles 6-4 2-6 6-4
Davide Sanguinetti d Jan Michael Gambill 7-6 6-3
Gambill/Seles d Sanguinetti/Schiavone 6-1 6-3

Session 7

Australia 2 d Argentina 1


Paola Suarez d Alicia Molik 7-6 3-6 6-4
Lleyton Hewitt d Mariano Zabaleta 6-3 6-4
Hewitt/Molik d Zabaleta/Suarez 5-7 6-3 10-7

Session 6

Spain 3 d Switzerland 0


Aranxta Sanchez Vicario d Miroslava Vavrinec 6-2 6-0
Tommy Robredo d Roger Federer 7-6 (7) 6-2
Robredo/Sanchez Vicario d Federer/Vavrinec 6-2 6-3

Session 5

Belgium 2 d Italy 1


Francesca Schiavone d Kim Clijsters 6-4 6-4
Xavier Malisse d Davide Sanguinetti 6-4 7-5
Malisse/Clijsters d Sanguinetti/Schiavone 6-3 6-4

Session 4

USA 3 d France 0


Monica Seles d Virginie Razzano 6-3 6-4
Jan Michael Gambill d Arnaud Clement 6-4 6-4
Gambill/Seles d Clement/Razzano 6-1 6-4

Session 3

Spain 3 d Argentina 0


Aranxta Sanchez Vicario d Paola Suarez 6-2 6-3
Tommy Robredo d Mariano Zabaleta 4-6 6-2 6-3
Robredo/Sanchez Vicario d Zabaleta/Suarez 4-6 7-5 7-6 (5)

Session 2

Australia 3 d Switzerland 0


Alicia Molik d Miroslava Vavrinec 6-3 6-4
Lleyton Hewitt d Roger Federer 6-3 0-6 6-4
Hewitt/Molik d Federer/Vavrinec 6-3 6-1

Session 1

Italy 2 d Greece 1


Francesca Schiavone d Eleni Daniilidou 6-1 6-2
Davide Sanguinetti d Vasilis Mazarakis 6-2 7-6 (0)
Mazarakis/Daniilidou d Sanguinetti/Schiavone 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7)