News & Media

Hopman Cup 2001 (XIII)

Martina Hingis and Roger Federer beats American duo Monica Seles and Jan-Michael Gambill in the finals to win the cup.

Date: 30 December – 6 January 2001

Venue: Burswood Entertainment Centre

Teams

Switzerland Thailand United States Slovakia
Roger Federer Paradorn Srichaphan Jan-Michael Gambill Dominik Hrbaty
Martina Hingis Tamarine Tanasugarn Monica Seles Karina Habsudova
South Africa Australia Russia Belgium
Wayne Ferreira Richard Fromberg Marat Safin Olivier Rochus
Amanda Coetzer Nicole Pratt Elena Likhovtseva Kim Clijsters

Results

Final

Switzerland 2 d USA 1

Martina Hingis d Monica Seles 7-5 6-4
Roger Federer d Jan Michael Gambill 6-4 6-3
Gambill/Seles d Federer/Hingis 2-6 6-4 7-6

Session 11

Switzerland 2 d South Africa 1

Martina Hingis d Amanda Coetzer 6-1 6-0
Wayne Ferreira d Roger Federer 6-3 3-6 6-3
Federer/Hingis d Ferreira/Coetzer 6-2 6-3

Thailand 3 d Australia 0

 
Tamarine Tanasurgan d Nicole Pratt 6-3 4-6 7-5
Paradorn Srichaphan d Richard Fromberg 7-6 (3) 7-5
Srichaphan/Tanasurgan d Fromberg/Pratt 8-7(2)

Session 10

USA 3 v Belgium 0

Monica Seles d Kim Clijsters 7-6 (4) 6-0
Jan Michael Gambill d Olivier Rochus 7-6 (1) 6-4
Gambill/Seles d Rochus + Clijsters 4-6 6-1 7-6 (5)

Russia 2 v Slovak Rep. 1

Karina Habsudova d Elena Likhovsteva 7-6 (1) 3-6 6-3
Marat Safin d Dominik Hrbaty 6-3 0-6 6-4
Safin/Likhovsteva d Hrbaty/Habsudova 6-2 4-6 7-6 (4)

Session 9

South Africa 2 v Thailand 1

Amanda Coetzer d Tamarine Tanasurgan 6-4 6-4
Paradorn Srichaphan d Wayne Ferreira 6-3 2-6 7-5
Ferreira/Coetzer d Srichaphan/Tanasurgan 6-4 6-1

Session 8

Switzerland 3 d Australia 0

Martina Hingis d Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-1
Roger Federer d Richard Fromberg 6-3 6-2
Federer/Hingis d Fromberg/Pratt 6-1 6-3

Session 7

USA 2 d Russia 1

Monica Seles d Elena Likhovsteva 6-3 6-3
Marat Safin d Jan Michael Gambill 6-4 6-7 (6) 6-3
Gambill/Seles d Safin/Likhovsteva 4-6 6-2 6-2

Session 6

Slovak Rep. 2 d Belgium 1

Kim Clijsters d Karina Habsudova 0-6 6-4 6-1
Dominik Hrbaty d Olivier Rochus 6-3 6-0
Hrbaty/Habsudova d Rochus/Clijsters 6-4 3-6 6-3

Session 5

South Africa 2 d Australia 1

Amanda Coetzer d Nicole Pratt 6-3 7-5
Richard Fromberg d Wayne Ferreira 7-6 (4) 7-5
Ferreira/Coetzer d Fromberg/Pratt 7-6 (6) 2-6 7-6 (1)

Session 4

Belgium 2 d Russia 1

Kim Clijsters d Elena Likhovsteva 6-1 6-4
Olivier Rochus d Marat Safin 6-2 1-6 6-3
Safin/Likhovsteva d Rochus/Clijsters 6-3 7-6 (3)

Session 3

USA 3 d Slovak Rep. 0

Monica Seles d Karina Habsudova 6-3 3-6 6-1
Jan Michael Gambill d Dominik Hrbaty 6-3 3-6 6-4
Gambill/Seles d Hrbaty/Habsudova 4-6 6-2 7-6 (4)

Session 2

Switzerland 3 d Thailand 0

Martina Hingis d Tamarine Tanasurgan 6-1 6-1
Roger Federer d Paradorn Srichaphan 6-4 6-2
Federer/Hingis d Srichaphan/Tanasurgan 6-0 6-1

Session 1

Belgium 2 d Japan 1
Kim Clijsters d Ai Sugiyama 7-6 (3) 5-7 6-4
Takao Suzuki d Olivier Rochus 6-3 4-6 6-4
Rochus/Clijsters d Suzuki/Sugiyama 6-4 6-4