News & Media

Hopman Cup 1995 (VII)

Anke Huber and Becker beats Andrei Medvedev and Natalia Medvedeva.

Date: 31 December – 7 January 1995

Venue: Burswood Entertainment Complex, Perth

Teams

Czech Republic Spain Ukraine South Africa
Petr Korda Albert Costa Andrei Medvedev Christo van Rensburg
Jana Novotna Conchita Martinez Natalia Medvedeva Amanda Coetzer
Germany United States France Australia
Boris Becker Richey Reneberg Jean-Philippe Fleurian Horst Skoff
Anke Huber Lindsay Davenport Julian Halard Judith Wiesner

Results

Final

Germany 3 d Ukraine 0

Anke Huber d Natalia Medvedeva 6-4 3-6 6-4
Boris Becker d Andrei Medvedev 6-3 6-7 6-3
Becker/Huber d Medvedev/Medvedeva 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Semifinals

Ukraine 2 d Czech Republic 1
Natalia Medvedeva d Jana Novotna 6-1 6-7 6-3
Andrei Medvedev d Petr Korda 7-6 7-6
Korda/Novotna d Medvedev/Medvedeva 8-3

Germany 2 d France 1

Anke Huber d Julie Halard 6-2 6-1
Boris Becker d Jean-Philippe Fleurian 7-6 7-6
Fleurian/Halard d Becker/Huber 8-5

Quarterfinals

Czech Republic 2 d Australia 1

Jana Novotna d Kristine Radford 6-3 6-3
Petr Korda d Pat Cash 2-6 6-3

Ukraine 2 d USA 1

Natalia Medvedeva d Lindsay Davenport 6-0 6-4
Andrei Medvedev d Richey Reneberg 6-7 7-6 6-3
Reneberg/Davenport d Medvedev/Medvedeva 6-3 6-2

Germany 2 d Austria 1

Anke Huber d Judith Wiesner 6-1 6-2
Boris Becker d Horst Skoff 6-3 6-4
Skoff/Wiesner d Becker/Huber 5-7 6-4 7-5

France 3 d Spain 0
Julie Halard d Conchita Martinez 7-6 7-5
Jean-Philippe Fleurian d Albert Costa 7-5 6-1
Fleurian/Halard defedated Costa/Martinez 6-0 6-0

First Round

Czech Republic – Bye
Germany – Bye
Spain – Bye
USA – Bye

Austria 2 d Argentina 1
Judith Wiesner d Ines Gorrochategui 6-1 7-5
Horst Skoff d Javier Frana 6-1 6-4
Frana/Gorrochategui d Skoff/Wiesner 6-4 7-5

Australia 2 d South Africa 1

Amanda Coetzer d Kristine Radford 6-1 6-1
Pat Cash d Christo van Rensburg 7-5 6-2
Cash/Radford d van Rensburg/Coetzer 7-6 7-6

Ukraine 2 d Sweden 1

Natalia Medvedeva d Asa Carlsson 6-7 6-4 7-5
Mats Wilander d Andrei Medvedev 2-6 6-4 6-3
Medvedev/Medvedeva d Wilander/Carlsson 6-2 6-2

France 2 d Netherlands 1
Brenda Schultz d Julie Halard 6-0 6-3
Jean-Philippe Fleurian d Tom Nijssen 7-6 3-6 6-3
Fleurian/Halard d Nijssen/Schultz 3-6 6-2 7-6