Completed Matches

Saturday 30 December

Day: USA d Russia 2-1

CoCo Vandeweghe (USA) d Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-3 6-3
Jack Sock (USA) d Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Pavlyuchenkova/Khachanov (RUS) d Vandeweghe/Sock (USA) 3-4(5) 4-1 4-2

Night: Switzerland d Japan 3-0

Roger Federer (SUI) d Yuichi Sugita  (JPN)  6-4 6-3
Belinda Bencic (SUI) d Naomi Osaka (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Bencic/Federer (SUI) d Osaka/Sugita (JPN) 2-4 4-1 4-3(1)

Sunday 31 December

Day: Australia d Canada 2-1

Daria Gavrilova (AUS) d Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-1 6-4
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bouchard/Pospisil (CAN) d Gavrilova/Kokkinakis (AUS) 4-3(1) 4-3(4)

Monday 1 January

Night: Germany d Belgium 2-1

Angelique Kerber (GER) d Elise Mertens (BEL) 7-6(6) 7-6(1)
David Goffin (BEL) d Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-3 6-3
Kerber/Zverev (GER) d Mertens/Goffin (BEL) 4-2 4-3

Tuesday 2 January

Day: USA d Japan 2-1

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d Maddison Inglis (AUS) 7-5 6-2 *
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d Jack Sock (USA) 7-6(1) 1-1 ret.
Inglis / Sugita (JPN) d Vandeweghe / Pat Cash (USA) **
* Score counted as 6-0 6-0 due to Naomi Osaka’s earlier withdrawal through illness.
**Score counted as 4-0 4-0 due to Naomi Osaka’s earlier withdrawal through illness.

Night: Switzerland d Russia 3-0

Roger Federer (SUI) d Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-3 7-6(8)
Belinda Bencic (SUI) d Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Bencic / Federer (SUI) d Pavlyuchenkova / Khachanov (RUS) 4-3(1) 3-4(3) 4-1

Wednesday 3 January

Day: Germany d Canada 3-0

Angelique Kerber (GER) d Eugenie Bouchard 6-1 6-3
Alexander Zverev (GER) d Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-4 6-2
Kerber / Zverev (GER) d Bouchard / Pospisil (CAN) 4-3(2) 4-3(2)

Night: Belgium d Australia 3-0

Elise Mertens (BEL) d Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 2-6 6-4 6-2
David Goffin (BEL) d Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Mertens / Goffin (BEL) d Gavrilova / Kokkinakis (AUS) 4-3(3) 2-4 4-1

Thursday 4 January

Day: Russia d Japan 2-1

Naomi Osaka (JPN) d Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
Karen Khachanov (RUS) d Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Pavlyuchenkova / Khachanov (RUS) d Osaka / Sugita (JPN) 4-1 4-0

Night: Switzerland d USA 3-0

Roger Federer (SUI) d Jack Sock (USA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Belinda Bencic (SUI) d CoCo Vandeweghe (USA)7-6(6) 6-4
Bencic/Federer (SUI) d Sock/Vandeweghe (USA) 4-3 4-2

Friday 5 January

Day: Belgium d Canada 3-0

Elise Mertens (BEL) d Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-4 6-4
David Goffin (BEL) d Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-2 6-4
Mertens/Goffin (BEL) d Maddison Inglis / Pospisil (CAN) 4-3 3-4 4-3

* Score counted as 4-0 4-0 due to Eugenie Bouchard’s withdrawal through injury.

Night: Germany d Australia 2-1

Angelique Kerber (GER) d Daria Gavrilova (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d Alexander Zverev (GER) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-4
Kerber/Zverev (GER) d Gavrilova/Kokkinakis (AUS) 1-4 4-1 4-3(3)

Saturday 6 January

Final: Germany v Switzerland

Roger Federer (SUI) d Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-7(4) 6-0 6-2
Angelique Kerber (GER) d Belinda Bencic (SUI) 6-4 6-1
Bencic/Federer (SUI) d Kerber/ Zverev (GER) 4-3(4) 4-2