Hyundai Hopman Cup - An official international mixed team tennis event of the ITF in Perth, Australia

Hopman Cup

Completed Matches

Results will be updated as Hyundai Hopman Cup 2014 ties are completed.

Saturday 28 December

Day: [1] Poland v [6] Italy

A.Radwanska (POL) d. F. Pennetta (ITA) 6-2 6-2.

G. Panfil (POL) d. A. Seppi (ITA) 6-4 2-2 ret.

A. Radwanska/G. Panfil d. F. Pennetta/O.Anderson 6-2 6-1.

 

Night: [4] Canada v [7] Australia

Milos Raonic bt Bernard Tomic 7-6 6-1

Eugenie Bouchard bt Sam Stosur 4-6 6-2 6-3

Sam Stosur/Bernard Tomic bt Eugenie Bouchard/Milos Raonic 6-2 6-4

 

Sunday 29 December

Day: [5] Czech Republic v [8] Spain

Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-1 6-0

Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Petra Kvitova/Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues/Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-3 6-4

 

Night: [1] Poland v [4] Canada

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-2

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) bt Milos Raonic (CAN) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3

Milos Raonic/Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) bt Agnieszka Radwanska/Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-3 5-7 10-3

 

Monday 30 December

Day: [2] United States v [8] Spain

Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-3 6-1

John Isner (USA) bt Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-3 6-4

John Isner/Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues/Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 4-6 6-0 10-4

 

Night: [3] France v [5] Czech Republic

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-1 3-6 7-5

Alize Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Petra Kvitova/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-1 6-3

 

Tuesday 31 December

Day: [6] Italy v [7] Australia

Flavia Pennetta (ITA) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Flavia Pennetta/Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Samantha Stosur/Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Wednesday 1 January

Night: [2] United States v [3] France

Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 7-5 6-0

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt John Isner (USA) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3

Alize Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt John Isner/Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-1 5-7 10-5

 

Thursday 2 January

Day: [6] Italy v [4] Canada

Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-2 6-4

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) bt Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 4-0 ret

Milos Raonic/Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA)/Bojana Bobusic (AUS) 6-1 6-4

 

Night: [1] Poland v [7] Australia

Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-1 6-4

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Samantha Stosur (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska/Grzegorz Panfil (POL) bt Samantha Stosur/Bernard Tomic (AUS) 1-6 7-5 10-8

 

Friday 3 January

Day: [3] France v [8] Spain

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-4 6-7 (7-9) 6-2

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Alize Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues/Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 8-3

 

Night: [5] Czech Republic v [2] United States

Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt John Isner (USA) walkover

Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-3 ret

Petra Kvitova/Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt John Isner/Sloane Stephens (USA) walkover

 

Saturday 4 January

Final: France d. Poland 2-1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-2

Alize Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Agnieszka Radwanska/Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-0 6-2