Hopman Cup - An official international mixed team tennis event of the ITF in Perth, Australia

Perth Arena

30 December – 6 January 2018

Hopman Cup

Perth Arena 30 December – 6 January 2018

Hopman Cup 2014

Alize Cornet and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Hopman Cup, 2014. GETTY IMAGES

Tournament details

Date: 28 December 2013–4 January 2014
Venue: Perth Arena
Surface: Plexicushion (hard)

Teams

[1] Poland [2] United States [3] France [4] Canada
Agnieszka Radwanska Sloane Stephens Alize Cornet* Eugenie Bouchard
Gregorz Panfil** John Isner Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Milos Raonic
[5] Czech Republic [6] Italy [7] Australia [8] Spain
Petra Kvitova Flavia Pennetta Sam Stosur Anabel Medina Garrigues
Radek Stepanek Andreas Seppi Bernard Tomic Daniel Munoz-De La Nava***
*Marion Bartoli retired prior to the beginning of the tournament. She was replaced by Alize Cornet.
**Jerzy Janowicz withdrew prior to the tournament with a foot injury. He was replaced by Gregorz Panfil.
***Tommy Robredo withdrew prior to the tournament with a right arm injury. He was replaced by Daniel Munoz-De La Nava.

Results

Final: Saturday 4 January

[3] France d [1] Poland 2-1

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-2

Alize Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Agnieszka Radwanska/Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-0 6-2

Round robin results

Saturday 28 December

Day: [1] Poland v [6] Italy

A.Radwanska (POL) d. F. Pennetta (ITA) 6-2 6-2.

G. Panfil (POL) d. A. Seppi (ITA) 6-4 2-2 ret.

A. Radwanska/G. Panfil d. F. Pennetta/O.Anderson 6-2 6-1.

 

Night: [4] Canada v [7] Australia

Milos Raonic d Bernard Tomic 7-6 6-1

Eugenie Bouchard d Sam Stosur 4-6 6-2 6-3

Sam Stosur/Bernard Tomic d Eugenie Bouchard/Milos Raonic 6-2 6-4

 

Sunday 29 December

Day: [5] Czech Republic v [8] Spain

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-1 6-0

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Petra Kvitova/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d Anabel Medina Garrigues/Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-3 6-4

 

Night: [1] Poland v [4] Canada

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-2

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) d Milos Raonic (CAN) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3

Milos Raonic/Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d Agnieszka Radwanska/Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-3 5-7 10-3

 

Monday 30 December

Day: [2] United States v [8] Spain

Sloane Stephens (USA) d Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-3 6-1

John Isner (USA) d Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-3 6-4

John Isner/Sloane Stephens (USA) d Anabel Medina Garrigues/Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 4-6 6-0 10-4

 

Night: [3] France v [5] Czech Republic

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-1 3-6 7-5

Alize Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Petra Kvitova/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-1 6-3

 

Tuesday 31 December

Day: [6] Italy v [7] Australia

Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d Andreas Seppi (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Flavia Pennetta/Andreas Seppi (ITA) d Samantha Stosur/Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-3 6-4

Wednesday 1 January

Night: [2] United States v [3] France

Sloane Stephens (USA) d Alize Cornet (FRA) 7-5 6-0

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d John Isner (USA) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3

Alize Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d John Isner/Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-1 5-7 10-5

 

Thursday 2 January

Day: [6] Italy v [4] Canada

Milos Raonic (CAN) d Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-2 6-4

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 4-0 ret

Milos Raonic/Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d Andreas Seppi (ITA)/Bojana Bobusic (AUS) 6-1 6-4

 

Night: [1] Poland v [7] Australia

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d Grzegorz Panfil (POL) 6-1 6-4

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d Samantha Stosur (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska/Grzegorz Panfil (POL) d Samantha Stosur/Bernard Tomic (AUS) 1-6 7-5 10-8

 

Friday 3 January

Day: [3] France v [8] Spain

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-4 6-7 (7-9) 6-2

Alize Cornet (FRA) d Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Alize Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d Anabel Medina Garrigues/Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 8-3

 

Night: [5] Czech Republic v [2] United States

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d John Isner (USA) walkover

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-3 ret

Petra Kvitova/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d John Isner/Sloane Stephens (USA) walkover

 

 Round Robin tables

Group A Won Lost Matches Sets Games
Won Lost Won Lost Won Lost
Poland 3 0 7 2 15 7 106  77
Canada 2  1  6 3 13 8  104 77
Italy  1 2 2  10 5 21  51 103
Australia  0 3 3 6 9 14 95 99

 

Group B Won Lost Matches Sets Games
Won Lost Won Lost Won Lost
France  3  0  7 2 15 6 114 78
Czech Republic  2 1 4 2  14  5 97 48
USA  1  2 4 5  9 11  72 95
Spain  0  3  0  9 2 18 52  119