Hyundai Hopman Cup - An official international mixed team tennis event of the ITF in Perth, Australia

Hopman Cup

Hopman Cup 2006 (XVIII)

Hopman Cup 2003 Champions

Date: 30 December – 6 January 2006

Venue: Burswood Entertainment Complex

Teams

United States Australia Sweden Netherlands
Taylor Dent Wayne Arthurs/Todd Reid Tomas Johansson Peter Wessels
Lisa Raymond Samantha Stosur Sofia Arvidsson Michaella Krajicek
Argentina Russia Germany Serbia
Gaston Gaudio Yuri Schukin Anna-Lena Gronefeld Novak Djokovic
Gisela Dulko Svetlana Kuznetsova Nicolas Kiefer Ana Ivanovic

 

Results

Final

USA 2 d Netherlands 1

Michaella Krajicek d Lisa Raymond 6-4 7-6(4)
Time: 108 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Taylor Dent d Peter Wessels 6-1 6-4
Time: 47 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Dent/Raymond d Wessels/Krajicek 4-6 6-2 7-6 (7)
Time: 75 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria

Session 11

Serbia & Montenegro 2 d Russia 1

Svetlana Kuznetsova d Ana Ivanovic 6-1 6-4
Time: 71 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Novak Djokovic d Yuri Schukin 6-0 6-2
Time: 47 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Djokovic/Ivanovic d Schukin/Kuznetsova 6-2 7-6 (4)
Time: 85 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Sweden 2 d USA 1

Sofia Arvidsson d Lisa Raymond 2-6 6-2 6-4
Time: 99 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Thomas Johansson d Taylor Dent 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
Time: 121 minutes, Umpire: Pascal Maria

Dent/Raymond d Arvidsson/Johansson 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Session 10

Australia 2 d Argentina 1

Samantha Stosur d Gisela Dulko 7-5 6-7(3) 6-3
Time: 137 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Gaston Gaudio d Todd Reid 6-0 6-3
Time: 52 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Reid/Stosur d Gaudio/Dulko 7-5 6-3
Time: 77 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Netherlands 3 d Germany 0

Michaella Krajicek d Anna- Lena Groenefeld 6-4 7-6 (5)
Time: 115 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria

Peter Wessels d Nicolas Kiefer 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Wessels/Krajicek d Kiefer/Groenefeld 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Session 9

Russia 2 d Sweden 1

Svetlana Kuznetsova d Sofia Arvidsson 7-6 (3) 6-4
Time: 94 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria

Thomas Johannson d Yuri Schukin 7-6(7) 7-6(4)
Time: 110 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Kuznetsova/Schukin d Arvidsson/Johannson 6-3 7-5
Time: 70 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Session 8

Argentina 2 d Germany 1

Gisela Dulko d Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-1 6-0
Time: 58 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Nicolas Kiefer d Gaston Gaudio 6-3 6-3
Time: 78 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Gaudio/Dulko d Kiefer/Groenefeld 7-5 6-0
Time: 76 minutes, Umpire: Pascal Maria

Session 7

Netherlands 2 d Australia 1

Samantha Stosur d Michaella Krajicek 6-4 7-6(8)
Time: 88 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Peter Wessels d Todd Reid 7-5 6-4
Time: 88 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria

Wessels/Krajicek d Reid/Stosur 6-4 6-2
Time: 61 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Session 6

USA 2 d Russia 1

Svetlana Kuznetsova d Lisa Raymond 6-4 6-1
Time: 72 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Taylor Dent d Yuri Schukin 6-2 6-0
Time: 47 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Dent/Raymond d Schukin/Kuznetsova 6-4 6-1
Time: 62 minutes, Umpire: Pascal Maria

Session 5

Serbia & Montenegro 2 d Sweden 1

Ana Ivanovic d Sofia Arvidsson 6-3 6-1
Time: 43 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria

Thomas Johansson d Novak Djokovic 7-6 (4) 7-6(3)
Time: 113 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Ivanovic/Djokovic d Arvidsson/Johansson 6-2 6-4
Time: 76 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Session 4

Netherlands 2 d Argentina 1

Michaella Krajicek d Gisela Dulko 6-4 6-2
Time: 83 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Peter Wessels d Gaston Gaudio 6-2 7-6(5)
Time: 81 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria

Dulko/Gaudio d Krajicek/Wessels 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Time: 71 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Session 3

USA 2 d Serbia & Montenegro 1

Ana Ivanovic d Lisa Raymond 6-2 6-4
Time: 60 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Taylor Dent d Novak Djokovic: 6-1 6-4
Time: 57 minutes, Umpire: Carols Ramos

Dent/Raymond d Djokovic/Ivanovic 7-6(3) 6-2
Time: 73 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria

Session 2

Germany 2 d Australia 1

Samantha Stosur d Anna-Lena Groenefeld6-3 7-58
Time: 90 minutes, Umpire: Pasqual Maria

Nicolas Kiefer d Wayne Arthurs 6-3 6-4
Time: 83 minutes, Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Kiefer/Groenefeld d Arthurs/Stosur 4-6 6-3 7-6 (8)
Time: 77 minutes, Umpire: Alison Lang

Session 1 (Play-Off)

Netherlands 2 d China 1

Shuai Peng d Michaella Krajicek 6-3 4-6 6-3
Time: 121 minutes, Umpire: P. Maria

Peter Wessels d Peng Sun 6-2 6-2
Time: 57 minutes, Umpire: P. Maria

Krajicek/Wessels d Peng/Sun 6-4 6-4
Time: 69 minutes, Umpire: P. Maria