Hopman Cup - An official international mixed team tennis event of the ITF in Perth, Australia

Perth Arena

4 – 10 Jan 2015

Hopman Cup

Perth Arena 4 – 10 Jan 2015

Hopman Cup 2005 (XVII)

2005 Hopman Cup Champions

Date: 1-8 January 2005

Venue: Burswood Entertainment Complex

Teams

Argentina Italy Australia Slovakia
Guillermo Coria Davide Sanguinetti Paul Baccanello/Mark Philippoussis Dominik Hrbaty
Gisela Dulko Francesca Schiavone Alicia Molik Daniela Hantuchova
Germany Russia Netherlands United States
Tommy Haas Marat Safin Peter Wessels James Blake
Anna-lena Gronefeld Anastasia Myskina Michaella Krajicek Meghann Shaughnessy

Results

Final

Slovak Republic 3 d Argentina 0

Daniela Hantuchova d Gisela Dulko 1-6 6-4 6-4
Time: 111 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Dominik Hrbaty d Guillermo Coria 6-4 6-1
Time: 60 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Hantuchova/Hrbaty d Dulko/Coria 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Session 11

USA 2 d Australia 1

Alicia Molik d Meghann Shaughnessy 6-2 6-3
Time: 75 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

James Blake d Paul Baccanello 6-3 6-4
Time: 73 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Shaughnessy/Blake d Molik/Baccanello 6-7(6) 7-5 7-6(7)
Time: 112 minutes Umpire: Sandra de Jenken

Slovak Republic 3 d Netherlands 0

Daniela Hantuchova d Michaella Krajicek 6-4 6-2
Time: 67 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Dominik Hrbaty d Peter Wessels 5-2 ret
Time: 28 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Hantuchova/Hrbaty d Krajicek/Wessels 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Session 10

Argentina 2 d Germany 1

Anna-Lena Groenefeld d Gisela Dulko 3-6 6-2 6-1
Time: 99 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Guillermo Coria d Tommy Haas 5-7 3-2 ret
Time: 67 minutes Umpire: Andreas Egli

Dulko/Coria d Groenefeld/Haas 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Italy 2 d Russia 1

Anastasia Myskina d Francesca Schiavone 6-3 6-2
Time: 50 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Davide Sanguinetti d Marat Safin 7-6 (0) 6-7(3) 6-0
Time: 123 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Schiavone/Sanguinetti d Myskina/Safin 8-6
Time: 46 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Session 9

Slovak Republic 2 d USA 1

Daniela Hantuchova d Meghann Shaughnessy 6-4 6-2
Time: 70 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Dominik Hrbaty d James Blake 7-6 (2) 6-4
Time: 83 minutes Umpire: Andreas Egli

Shaughnessy/Blake d Hantuchova/Hrbaty 0-6 7-6(13) 7-6(7)
Time: 90 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Session 8

Netherlands 2 d Australia 1

Alicia Molik Michaella Krajicek 6-3 5-7
Time: 75 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Peter Wessels d Mark Philippoussis 7-6 (5) 3-6 6-2
Time: 117 minutes Umpire: Andreas Egli

Krajicek/Wessels d Molik/Philippoussis 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Session 7

Argentina 2 d Russia 1

Anastasia Myskina d Gisela Dulko lost to 6-2 6-1
Time: 56 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Guillermo Coria d Marat Safin 7-6(4) 6-1
Time: 70 minutes Umpire: Andreas Egli

Dulko/Coria d Myskina/Safin 6-2 6-0
Time: 52 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Session 6

Germany 2 d Italy 1

Francesca Schiavone d Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-2 2-6 6-2
Time: 100 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Tommy Haas d Davide Sanguinetti 6-3 6-2
Time: 56 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Groenefeld/Haas d Schiavone/Sanguinetti 7-6 (7) 6-4
Time: 90 minutes Umpire: Andreas Egli

Session 5

USA 2 d Netherlands 1

Meghan Shaughnessy d Michaella Krajicek 7-5 6-4
Time: 85 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

James Blake d Peter Wessels 6-1 7-6(4)
Time: 58 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Krajicek/Wessels d Shaughnessy/Blake 7-5 7-5
Time: 81 minutes Umpire: Andreas Egli

Session 4

Germany 2 d Russia 1

Anastasia Myskina d Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-3 6-3
Time: 64 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Tommy Haas d Marat Safin 6-3 3-6 6-1
Time: 96 minutes Umpire: Andeas Egli

Groenefeld/Haas d Myskina/Safin 7-5 1-6 7-6 (6)
Time: 89 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Session 3

Australia 2 d Slovak Republic 1

Alicia Molik d Daniela Hantuchova 6-3 6-3
Time: 64 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Dominik Hrbaty d Mark Philippoussis 7-5 6-2
Time: 71 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Molik/Philippoussis d Hantuchova/Hrbaty 6-7 (9) 6-3 7-6 (9)
Time: 94 minutes Umpire: Andreas Egli

Session 2

Argentina 2 d Italy 1

Francesca Schiavone d Gisela Dulko 6-1 6-3
Time: 65 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Guillermo Coria d Davide Sanguinetti 6-1 7-6(4)
Time: 93 minutes Umpire: Andreas Egli

Coria/Dulko d Sanguinetti/Schiavone 7-5 6-0
Time: 75 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Session 1

Netherlands 2 d Zimbabwe 1

Michaella Krajicek d Cara Black 3-6 7-6(5) 6-0
Time: 112 minutes Umpire: Sandra De Jenken

Peter Wessels d Wayne Black 7-6(7) 7-5
Time: 103 minutes Umpire: Carlos Ramos

Black/Black d Wessels/Krajicek 8-7
Time: 45 minutes Umpire: Andreas Egli