Hyundai Hopman Cup - An official international mixed team tennis event of the ITF in Perth, Australia

Hopman Cup

Hopman Cup 2003 (XV)

Hopman Cup 2003 Champions

Date: 28 December – 4 January 2003

Venue: Burswood Entertainment Complex

Teams

Belgium United States Australia Italy
Xavier Malisse James Blake Lleyton Hewitt Davide Sanguinetti
Kim Clijsters Serena Williams Alicia Molik Silvia Farina Elia
Spain Uzbekistan Czech Republic Slovakia
Tommy Robredo Oleg Ogorodov Jiri Novak Dominik Hrbaty
Virginia Ruano Pascual Iroda Tulyaganova Daja Bedanova Daniela Hantuchova

 

Results

Final

USA 3 d Australia 0


Serena Williams d Alicia Molik 6-2 6-3
James Blake d Lleyton Hewitt 6-3 6-4
Blake/Williams d Hewitt/Molik 6-3 6-2

Session 11

Spain 2 d Paraguay 1


Iroda Tulyaganova d Virgina Ruano Pascual 7-6(6) 6-0
Tommy Robredo d Oleg Orgorodov 6-0 6-4
Robredo/Pascual d Ogorodov/Tulyaganova 6-2 6-4

USA 2 d Belgium 1


Serena Williams d Kim Clijsters 7-5 6-3
Xavier Malisse d James Blake 7-6(6) 6-2
Blake /Williams d Malisse/Clijsters 7-6(6) 3-6 10-5

Session 10

Slovak Rep. 3 d Italy 0
Daniela Hantuchova d Silvia Farina-Elia 6-4 6-3
Dominik Hrbaty d Davide Sanguinetti 6-3 7-6(4)
Hrbaty/Hantuchova d Sanguinetti/Farina-Elia 8-3

Australia 2 d Czech Rep. 1


Alicia Molik d Daja Bedanova 7-6 7-5
Jiri Novak d Lleyton Hewitt 6-2 3-6 6-3
Hewitt/Molik d Novak/Bedanova 4-6 7-5 10-4

Session 9

Belgium 3 d Uzbekistan 0
Kim Clijsters d Iroda Tulyaganova 6-3 6-2
Xavier Malisse d Oleg Orgorodov 6-3 6-7 6-2
Malisse/Clijsters d Ogorodov/Tulyaganova 6-1 6-1

Session 8

Czech Rep. 2 d Italy 1


Silvia Farina-Elia d Daja Bedanova 6-4 2-6 6-2
Jiri Novak d Davide Sanguinetti 6-7 7-5 7-5
Novak/Bedanova d Sanguinetti/Farina-Elia 6-3 6-3

Session 7

USA 3 d Spain 0
Serena Williams d Virgina Ruano Pascual 6-3 6-3
James Blake d Tommy Robredo 6-3 6-0
Blake/Williams d Robredo/Pascual 6-1 6-4

Session 6

Australia 3 d Slovak Rep. 0


Alicia Molik d Daniela Hantuchova 6-4 6-2
Lleyton Hewitt d Dominik Hrbaty 6-2 6-0
Hewitt/Molik d Hrbaty/Hantuchova 7-6 7-6

Session 5

USA 3 d Uzbekistan 0


Serena Williams d Iroda Tulyaganova 6-3 6-2
James Blake d Oleg Orgorodov 2-6 7-5 6-1
Blake/Williams d Ogorodov/Tulyaganova 6-3 6-1

Session 4

Belgium 2 d SPAIN 1


Kim Clijsters d Virgina Ruano Pascual 6-1 6-0
Tommy Robredo d Xavier Malisse 7-6(1) 3-6 6-3
Malisse/Clijsters d Robredo/Pascual 2-6 7-5 10-7

Session 3

Czech Rep. 2 d Slovak Rep. 1


Daja Bedanova d Daniela Hantuchova 3-6 6-4 6-1
Jiri Novak d Dominik Hrbaty 7-6(1) 5-7 6-3
Hrbaty/Hantuchova d Novak/Bedanova 5-7 7-6(4) 11-9

Session 2

Australia 3 d Italy 0


Alicia Molik d Silvia Farina-Elia 6-3 6-4
Lleyton Hewitt d Davide Sanguinetti 6-3 6-1
Hewitt/Molik d Sanguinetti/Farina-Elia 6-0 6-0 (walkover)

Session 1

Uzbekistan 2 d Paraguay 1


Rossana Neffa-de Los Rios d Iroda Tulyaganova 6-4 6-2
Oleg Orgorodov d Ramon Delgado 7-5 6-3
Ogorodov/Tulyaganova d Delgado/Neffa-de Los Rios 6-4 7-6(4)